Wednesday, August 12, 2009

with apologies to Annie

My CPR certification expired awhile back... hmmm... yep, that's absolutely true as long as by "awhile" you're willing to think in terms of 8 years and not... say... 8 weeks...

Before this I had stayed currently certified and frequently took classes well before the expiration of my prior card - just because it was convenient... So I noticed a few changes over the years... # of breaths per # of compressions has changed, changed again, and is now MUCH easier to remember (and BONUS - I no longer have to ask my unconscious victim how old they are!)

Did you know that the dummies are SO much easier to use these days???? Seriously... SO much easier! (hmmm... maybe it's because I find myself more at ease with dummies these days Crash?) No, but really - the process just felt faster and cleaner! We didn't have to keep passing the dummy around and wiping it down - we each had one!

I still felt stupid asking a Dummy if they were okay... and asking an invisible bystander to run and call 911 (and request that they also get and AED - yes I DID remember) - but at least I no longer had to say "annie, annie, are you alright?" Of course, the one thing that hasn't changed... my poor little hands are bruised from doing hundreds of compressions - which if I'd saved someone's life wouldn't bother me in the least - I think.

The highlight of my day?

My test - they were giving each of us a scenario (darkened street - downed bicyclist - what do you do?) to re-enact... but when I come up they tell me that I'm in the school district offices (big stretch, I was...) and I walk into this very room (seriously guys - I'm an actress, give me SOMETHING to work with!) and find MAX (who is our school superintendent) laying on the floor non-responsive. Seriously? I know this guy - I don't want to be envisioning myself giving him mouth to mouth next time I run into him in the halls... this is potentially problematic!!! But rest assured - I passed... even though I neglected to tear the invisible clothing off of Max... somehow, I think my subconscious wasn't going to allow me to do THAT!

Gotta love being prepared for the worst - it really does create lots of fun...

OH! and just so you all know - if any of you plan on collapsing where I'm the first responder, could you please lay down on a bench... my knees are killing me...

11 comments:

Kristina P. said...

Gotta love the old CPR recertification. I think mine is coming up in a couple of months.

April said...

Woo hooo!!! We can all call for an AED together! I thought my bruises would never heal

hahaha!!! wv says handout! hahaha!!

Barbaloot said...

I really should go get CPR certified and such...

If I were you, I'd stay away from this so-called Max.

Homer and Queen said...

If you collapse and I am there, make sure you have a blanket or towel or something...I don't want to get germs on me!

Megz said...

I don't even remember anything of my certification except the yelling of 'Annie, Annie are you you OK?" so that's a shame it's no longer necessary.
Maybe carry some wipes on you at all times in case Max really does collapse after a busy day at the district office.

lori said...

So, do you think it'll get back to Max that you are the one ready to save him should he collapse? :)

Anjeny said...

Ahahahah...I had to laugh at the last part. I will be sure to remember to collapse on a bench to go easy on your knees...ahahah. You are funny.

Glad you got your card renewed. Love the post, T.

Shelle-BlokThoughts said...

Now Max sounds interesting... is he?

and if I need emergency help my last thought will be "fall somewhere so that T doesn't need to get on her knees!"

Chelsi said...

Hee, hee! I also know Max, and I'm sure he would find the entire scenario entertaining (not the "Max is unconscious" scenario, but the "you didn't want to rip his invisible clothes off" scenario. I'm chuckling just thinking about it. But... Good job on getting your certification! :o)

Chelsi said...

Okay, and I now realize that I never closed my parenthesis on that comment. Just pretend for me, will you?

T said...

visually the smiley closed the parenthetical comment... so we'll just call it good!

(those emoticons have got to be good for something right? :) )

see, looks stupid with the extra one!