Monday, August 22, 2011

Let's talk about Shoes...

Did you know I love shoes?

I didn't USED to love shoes, shoes were my arch-nemesis for many many years... (something about being on crutches and only getting to wear "sensible" shoes might have something to do with it - maybe)

And I should qualify that statement...
I love the LOOK of shoes... I prefer the FEEL of barefoot. except on hot sand. ouch.

Currently I have a shelf in my closet labeled "shoes my podiatrist hates"
my over-abundance of Chucks... what can I say...
Okay, so maybe he hates ALL of my shoes except the ones he insisted I purchase.
Which I wear nearly every day... for one hour... and then they might get thrown unceremoniously back into my closet to be traded out for something I actually like. or bare feet... depending on whether or not I am getting OUT of the car that day.
Is it illegal to drive barefoot? If so, I never go anywhere without my shoes.
Or I at least have learned to keep a pair of flip-flops at hand for when I get pulled over.
"when" seemed so definitely - I meant of course "if" I get pulled over...
although anyone who has ever driven with me might rightfully argue that "when" is more accurate.
Hey, I'm sorry... but the word "Limit" has always brought out the rebel in me.

What were we talking about?

So. with this insane shoe fetish does this make me the new Imelda Marcos?
Nah... I could never afford the shoes she stuffed her closet(s) with.

Besides, I could never marry a dictator. (it's that "limit" thing again...)

Shoes don't have to be expensive for me to think they are fun... as a matter of fact some of my favorite shoes? uber cheap... and not only because with my itty bitty baby feet nobody else buys them.

ManOfTheHouse - he's got plenty of shoes... hiking shoes, biking shoes, etc...   all sensible. He's kinda boring like that.
Boring is HEAPS better than being a dictator though so I try not to let it bug me.
Does he love MY shoes? Hmmmm... well, let's just say that there might be two or three pair that he would rather I not wear if we have to be seen together.
chicken.

My kids? Well, a few of them have inherited the fun-shoe gene. Don't laugh, with all the other things that they're learning are encoded in your DNA I just KNOW that a proclivity toward funky footwear is going to be identified soon :) The Eldest (Veggie Teen) has his own "style" when it comes to shoes...

I Spy:  Cookie Monster

I Spy: Bill the Cat
 The first pair... the first day he showed up other kids asked "do your parents know you drew on your shoes?" and he'd point out the cat drawn by ManOfTheHouse and the alien I drew...
I Spy: Dharma symbol, The Yellow Submarine, Oscar the Grouch



The second pair... which are so well loved I'm not sure you can see all the detail... those went to two family reunions with us a few years ago and have contributions from a variety of sources...
I Spy: The Lorax, Calvin & Hobbes, Marvin the Martian, Tigger, Toucan Sam & Wakko Warner...

I Spy: Mike Wazowski, Gir, Apple Jacks, Ernie the Keebler Elf, Jack Skelington..

The third... the cheap junk shoes just couldn't be found...  so we had to start with some of MY fave shoes... I'm sure I had more fun with these shoes than anyone else... although I never did find out whose phone number is written on them... (obscured enough in the photo that I've protected the... hopefully innocent)

The fifth...  (ummm yeah, the fourth never got finished...  let's just ignore those ones...)
He's moved away from cartoon characters and all that fun stuff... now it's just color and funkiness...  Frankly I was a little saddened... I rather enjoy these projects that last for weeks...

but no worries, because I always have the second grader and her great love for all things Hello Kitty...
she loves 'em...  I'm thinking they need some sparkly laces :)

13 comments:

Barbaloot said...

I spied the Chuck character from the opening credits:)

I'm with on loving looking at shoes---but prefering to be barefoot. It just feels so much better.

I inherited a gene from my dad where we both have an unexplainable need to have two or three pairs of socks that are unopened in our drawer. Once I buy new ones, then those become the unopened ones and I open the previously opened ones. It's a vicious cycle.

Garden of Egan said...

Tell me you never wear those ankle breaking high heels in the closet.
If so, please keep a medic alert beeper on you at all times, cuz if you fall it's gonna hurt.

Love your zany style.

Kristina P. said...

I think I own 80 pairs of shoes. Some I can literally only wear to church, because they are so painful. I have ballet flats that actually hurt worse than many of my heels.

S said...

I was just thinking I have never seen you in those spiky ones and not sure I want to..boy they look scary! As for the shoes for Veggie Teen, fabulous! I especially love the ones with left and other left written on them. That would be for me since I am extremely uncoordinated. Yet again you have made me smile and giggle. Thanks.

Z said...

Shoe art... so tough to display in a museum. Gotta wear it.

Kazzy said...

I am your shoes sister separated at birth! Love to buy 'em, hate to wear 'em.

Saimi said...

Oh my deary, you remind me of my hubby who also suffers from shoe addiction...me not so much!

Melanie Jacobson said...

I love shoes. And yet I live in flip flops. But whatever. It's not like it's a coke habit, right?

Okay, cocaine might cost less than what I spend on shoes.

Let's not talk about this anymore.

(Very cute handiwork, btw)

Megz said...

I wonder when I'd feel brave enough to let my kids doodle on their pricey converse....But obviously your sharpie skills are much more advanced than ours!

LC said...

I can just see you with your own shoe exhibit at an art show.
Those are awesome.

just the five of us said...

You may get rich off those shoes if Veggie boy is wearing them at the right time (: When they get wet does Oscar bleed onto his foot?

Sher said...

Hmm. New birthday idea for me. I'll buy some shoes for me and ship them your way and you can decorate them for me (I like how I'm always coming up with things you can do for me:) Could you draw my princess puppet on one? That would be totally awesome. My drawing skills are a bit lame. Could you draw Mange and Magnus too? Hey, this is a good business idea for you and your arsty children! Charge lots of bucks for your work. You get money, us less artistic people get fun shoes!

Cluttered Brain said...

bwahahaha. You have some really sexy heels in your closet. Wow.
I LOVE your converse though....
EVERY time I drive to St George for teh weekend...(I work there now) :) I think Tonya lives here...yay! I wish I could visit her...But unforntunately I am always on teh way to work...sigh.
Stinks. Just know that on the weekends when U sleep...I am working in your beloved city..Coral Desert ROCKS! Love U. I so need to blog more....UGH. I'm just so flipping tired lately...